IACH Program

Thursday, September 22, 2022
All timing in CEST
12:00-13:05 Treatment decisions in high-risk AML*: what is the ultimate goal?
Pre-meeting Industry-supported workshop

Chair:
Prof. Mohamad Mohty (France)
Presenters:
Thomas Cluzeau (France), Martin Bornhauser (Germany), Gert Ossenkoppele (The Netherlands), Adriano Venditti (Italy), Thomas Schroeder (Germany)
*High-risk AML defined as therapy-related AML (t-AML) or AML with myelodyplasia-related changes (AML-MRC)
13:05-13:15 Welcome: Mohamad Mohty, France & Arnon Nagler, Israel
13:15-15:00 Session 1 – Plenary Opening
13:15-13:35 A revolution in ultra-rare diseases: the example of BPDCN: Naveen Pemmaraju, USA
13:35-13:55 How I choose the optimal conditioning for AML: Arnon Nagler, Israel
13:55-14:15 How I treat sickle cell anemia: Adetola Kassim, USA
14:15-14:35 Clinical implications of novel genomic discoveries in CLL: Catherine Wu, USA
14:35-15:00 Panel Discussion
15:00-16:50 Session 2 – AML
15:00-15:20 How I treat newly diagnosed AML: Jorge Sierra, Spain
15:20-15:40 How I treat relapsed AML: Christoph Schmid, Germany
15:40-16:00 How I use targeted agents as a maintenance therapy in AML: Tapan Kadia, USA
16:00-16:20 Disease monitoring in AML: Christopher Hourigan, USA
16:20-16:50 Panel Discussion
16:50-18:40 Session 3 – ALL
16:50-17:10 How I treat newly diagnosed ALL: Sebastian Giebel, Poland
17:10-17:30 How I treat relapsed ALL (excluding CAR T therapy): Elias Jabbour, USA
17:30-17:50 CAR T therapy in relapsed ALL: Eolia Brissot, France
17:50-18:10 Disease monitoring in ALL: TBA
18:10-18:30 Panel Discussion
18:30-19:00 Photomodulation for the management of transplant complications
Industry-supported presentation
Presenter:
TBA
19:00-20:15 Award Ceremony and Special Session
19:00-19:15 Award presentation ceremony – H.J. Khoury and GVHD awards
Presenters: Mohamad Mohty, France & Arnon Nagler, Israel
19:15-19:45 Award presentation lecture / Keynote lecture I: TBA
19:45-20:15 Award presentation lecture / Keynote lecture II: TBA
Friday, September 23, 2022
All timing in CEST
11:00-12:50 Session 4 – Multiple myeloma
11:00-11:20 Diagnostic work-up of myeloma: Eileen Boyle, USA
11:20-11:40 Induction regimens in myeloma: Philippe Moreau, France
11:40-12:00 Management of relapsed/ refractory myeloma (excluding CAR T): Maria Victoria Mateos, Spain
12:00-12:20 CAR T therapy in relapsed/ refractory myeloma: Mohamad Mohty, France
12:20-12:50 Panel Discussion
12:50-14:40 Session 5 – Lymphomas
12:50-13:10 How I treat high grade B cell lymphomas: Christian Gisselbrecht, France
13:10-13:30 How I treat low grade B cell lymphomas: Olivier Hermine, France
13:30-13:50 How I treat Hodgkin Lymphomas: Anna Sureda, Spain
13:50-14:10 How I treat T cell lymphomas: Ali Bazarbachi, Lebanon
14:10-14:40 Panel Discussion
14:40-16:10 Pursuit of hepatic VOD management excellence
A three-part report i
ndustry-supported symposium
Chair:
Prof. Mohamad Mohty (France)
Presenters:
Anna Sureda (Spain), Antonio Colecchia (Italy), Daniele Avenoso (UK), Francesca Bonifazi (Italy), Michelle Kenyon (UK), Selim Corbacioglu (Germany), Tony Pagliuca (UK)
16:10-18:00 Session 6 – Transplant
16:10-16:30 How I prevent relapses after transplant in AML/ MDS: Bipin Savani, USA
13:30-13:50 Metabolic complications in hematological cancer survivors: Brian Engelhardt, USA
16:50-17:10 Endothelial complications after HCT: Nelson Chao, USA
17:10-17:30 Revised post-transplant vaccinations guidelines after transplant: Per Ljungman, Sweden
17:30-18:00 Panel Discussion
19:30-20:00 Session 7 – Chronic leukemia
18:00-18:20 How I diagnose CLL: Robin Foà, Italy
18:20-18:40 How I treat CLL: Arnon Kater, Netherlands
18:40-19:00 How I treat CML: Giuseppe Saglio, Italy
19:00-19:20 Role of CAR T therapy in CLL: Mohamad Kharfan-Dabaja, USA
19:20-20:00 Panel Discussion
Saturday, September 24, 2022
All timing in CEST
11:00-12:50 Session 8 – MDS/ MPD
11:00-11:20 How I classify MDS: Valeria Santini, Italy
11:20-11:40 Novel approaches to transplant management of MF: Tania Jain, USA
11:40-12:00 How I treat MDS- non- transplant management: Amer Zeidan, USA
12:00-12:20 How I treat MDS- transplant management: Ibrahim Yakoub-Agha, France
12:20-12:50 Panel Discussion
12:50-15:00 Session 9 – Marrow failure syndrome
12:50-13:10 How I treat aplastic anemia: Phillip Scheinberg, Brazil
13:10-13:30 How I manage VEXAS syndrome: Bhagirathbhai Dholaria, USA
13:30-13:50 How I treat hypoplastic MDS: Yogen Saunthararajah, USA
13:50-14:10 How I treat large granular lymphocytic leukemia: Jaroslaw Maciejewski, USA
14:10-14:30 Panel Discussion
14:30-15:00 Keynote lecture III: TBA
15:00-15:15 Closing remarks: Mohamad Mohty, France & Arnon Nagler, Israel